HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,758.3
-0.08%4wk
4wk
-0.1%
12wk
-0.9%
26wk
-0.4%
52wk
-3.0%
All OrdsXAO
8,917.1
-0.44%4wk
4wk
-0.4%
12wk
-1.1%
26wk
-1.2%
52wk
-4.4%
Small OrdsXSO
3,138.4
-8.31%4wk
4wk
-8.3%
12wk
-6.3%
26wk
-11.1%
52wk
-16.9%
ASX 300XKO
8,699.7
-0.02%4wk
4wk
-0.0%
12wk
-0.8%
26wk
-0.3%
52wk
-3.2%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Utilities
+9.09%
Staples
+8.47%
Healthcare
+6.87%
Discretionary
+5.11%
Financials
+4.27%
Telecom
+3.01%
Industrials
+2.58%
Energy
+0.54%
REITs
+0.09%
Technology
-1.92%
Materials
-9.69%
Gold
-10.13%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+37.4%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+23.5%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+17.7%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+11.1%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+10.3%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
-0.4%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-2.9%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-10.5%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-12.4%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-13.8%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-18.4%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-41.1%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XUJUtilities10,720.9+9.09%+13.01%+2.77%+5.58%
XSJStaples13,877.3+8.47%+6.56%+8.25%+18.68%
XHJHealthcare34,313.8+6.87%+34.88%+31.52%-12.74%
XDJDiscretionary3,677.7+5.11%-5.89%+6.24%-16.94%
XFJFinancials9,512.0+4.27%-1.52%-0.23%-2.63%
XTJTelecom1,580.7+3.01%-1.07%-9.40%-14.89%
XNJIndustrials8,186.6+2.58%-1.39%+2.30%-5.95%
XTLASX 205,124.9+1.62%-0.61%+0.92%+2.95%
XFLASX 508,634.4+1.19%-0.40%+0.83%-0.64%
XTOASX 1007,423.7+1.00%-0.11%+1.03%-1.41%
XEJEnergy10,948.6+0.54%+7.15%+2.36%+29.12%
XPJREITs1,520.9+0.09%-8.39%-7.23%-21.48%
EMIEmerging3,062.10.00%+7.30%-2.56%+2.03%
XKOASX 3008,699.7-0.02%-0.78%-0.32%-3.19%
XJOASX 2008,758.3-0.08%-0.91%-0.40%-3.04%
XAOAll Ords8,917.1-0.44%-1.12%-1.19%-4.42%
XVIVIX11.2-1.10%-1.97%-16.40%+5.04%
XIJTechnology1,615.2-1.92%-4.95%-10.08%-42.29%
XSOSmall Ords3,138.4-8.31%-6.26%-11.09%-16.90%
XMJMaterials22,198.8-9.69%-5.16%-6.36%+13.61%
XGDGold17,219.5-10.13%+9.74%-5.63%+6.21%